Accident Mooney M20R N4157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285457

Date:Sunday 16 November 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4157
MSN: 29-0219
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Patterson Municipal Heliport, LA (PTN/KPTN)
Destination airport:Indian Head, MD (2W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 36, a 3,000-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down on the left side of the runway centerline and bounced. The airplane touched down again; however, the left landing gear was off the runway surface and the airplane was drifting further to the left. The airplane struck a runway edge light and the pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, the airplane struck a second runway light, became airborne, and then impacted trees, before coming to rest. Winds reported at an airport located about 8 miles northwest of the accident site, about 20 minutes prior to the accident, were from 290 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2004 N4157 Champion Equipment Leasing LLC 0 Aspen, Colorado sub

Location