Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A N7096D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285458

Date:Sunday 16 November 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7096D
MSN: 18-5586
Total airframe hrs:7250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foraker, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Pawhuska, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route the pilot noticed that the engine began "running a little rough." Unable to resolve the rough-running engine, the pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing to a field. During the landing, the pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind gusts, which he estimated were at 10-15 miles per hour. Subsequently, the airplane's landing gear touched down and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the wing struts were bent and the fuselage was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident were the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA062

Location