Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 N47417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285464

Date:Friday 14 November 2008
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47417
MSN: 18268011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the instructor in the Cessna 152 to maintain separation from another landing airplane and his failure to follow the tower controller's instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA011

Location