Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft K35 N411B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285465

Date:Friday 14 November 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N411B
MSN: D-5960
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to make a straight-in visual-flight-rules approach to the destination airport after a flight of less than 10 minutes from his point of departure. There was departing traffic at the non-controlled destination airport and the pilot said that he became distracted while discussing that traffic with his passenger. The pilot, who said he normally makes sure that the gear is down while on downwind, did not use a checklist and failed to lower the gear prior to landing. The subsequent contact with the runway surface resulted in damage to a fuselage bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist and the distraction caused by the discussion with the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA101

Location