Accident Cessna 172I N35667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285469

Date:Friday 14 November 2008
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35667
MSN: 17256895
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osh Kosh, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron Airport, NE (CDR/KCDR)
Destination airport:Oshkosh Airport, NE (OKS/KOKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had just landed his single-engine airplane on Runway 30 and was taxing back on the runway in the opposite direction. He then made a 90 degree turn onto the taxiway when a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. The airplane flipped over on to its back and sustained structural damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine. The wind was reported from 320 degrees at 32 knots, gusting to 43 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxing in strong winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA072

Location