Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8797N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285470

Date:Thursday 13 November 2008
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8797N
MSN: 28-25641
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, IL (KIJX)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the short cross-country flight he switched from the left to the right fuel tank every 30 minutes. He said that as he approached his destination, the fuel gauges for both tanks indicated that there were approximately 3 gallons of fuel in each wing tank. He said that "he wasn't concerned about this because he had only 11 miles to go." However, the "engine quit." He said that his fuel selector was on the right fuel tank and showed approximately 2 gallons of fuel. He switched to the left tank which also indicated 2 gallons of fuel. He restarted the engine, but it ran for only approximately 15 seconds. He then prepared for an emergency off-field landing. During the emergency landing the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. A cursory examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions. In a telephone conversation with the pilot, he acknowledged that he "made a mistake by relying on the fuel gauges," and that he "should have planned better."

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was improper preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA052

Location