Accident Cessna 182S N24658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285471

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2008
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N24658
MSN: 18280660
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Swan, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:Unknown, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) representatives and investigating police agencies, the airplane was stolen from the owner's hangar. The registered owner of the airplane reported that he last flew the airplane on November 7, 2008. After completing the flight, the airplane was moved to his hangar. On November 12, 2008, a witness observed the airplane circling, at a low altitude. Shortly thereafter, police received reports of a downed airplane in the general area of the earlier sighting. Later that day the airplane was found abandoned. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. At the time of this report, the pilot has not been located or identified, and the purpose of the unauthorized flight is not known.

Probable Cause: Collision with terrain while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA037

Location