Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N91HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285473

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Heritage Flight Academy, LLC
Registration: N91HF
MSN: 17280067
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing of the Cessna 172R, the student pilot reduced the power to begin the flare. The airplane ballooned and the pilot added 'a little power” to prevent a hard landing. Once on the runway, the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane. The airplane turned left, approximately 45 degrees from center line. The pilot reported he applied full brakes and attempted to return the airplane back toward the runway's centerline, but the airplane did not respond and continued to veer towards the edge of the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacting some runway signs and markers. The right wheel strut failed, dropping the airplane's right side and pivoting the airplane's tail. The airplane came to rest on the runway, facing back toward the direction of travel. In the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 submitted by the pilot, "No" was checked for "Was there a Mechanical Malfunction/Failure."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2015 C-GFSS Private 0 Near Neuville Airport (CNV9), Québec sub

Location