Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N172PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285475

Date:Monday 10 November 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N172PA
MSN: 17269467
Engine model:Porsche PFM3200N03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Cessna 172N, while completing touch-and-go landings, the airplane bounced on the first landing. She took off again and completed another "loop" in the pattern. The pilot returned to land at the airport a second time, which was "very smooth." She taxied the airplane back to the hangar, shut down the engine, exited the airplane, and saw the propeller was bent a "small amount." The pilot was unaware of the propeller strike; she did not hear or see anything abnormal during the second takeoff and landing. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed wrinkling of the lower firewall and fuselage skin, and both propeller blades bent aft, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA058

Location