Hard landing Accident Cessna 172RG N6180R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285477

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Privilege Aero LLC
Registration: N6180R
MSN: 172RG0105
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot took the keys to the airplane and commenced a flight in the local pattern. While landing, the airplane contacted the runway hard on the nose gear. After the flight, the operator's maintenance personnel discovered evidence of a propeller strike to the runway and a damaged firewall. The pilot did not respond to Federal Aviation Administration and National Transportation Safety Board requests for information regarding the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nose-wheel-first landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA070

Location