Accident RotorWay Exec N103DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285478

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103DE
MSN: 6821
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown-Summit Airport, DE (KEVY)
Destination airport:Middletown-Summit Airport, DE (KEVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 12-hour student pilot was flying the helicopter following repair to the chain drive oil system. The throttle was advanced to 100 percent power while the helicopter was resting on the ground. The helicopter was aligned into the wind. The pilot moved the cyclic to the far right stop during run-up. The helicopter tipped to the right, the wind "caught the aircraft," and the main rotors came in contact with the ground. The helicopter then rolled over, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The recorded wind, at an airport located approximately 10 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 280 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive use of cyclic during the engine run-up. Contributing to the accident were the student pilot's lack of overall experience and the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA045

Location