Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N9099H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285479

Date:Saturday 8 November 2008
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Flight Service Inc
Registration: N9099H
MSN: 17265943
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was on an instructional flight with a student pilot and decided to land at a different airport prior to returning to the departure airport. He said that while above the airport where he intended to land he received a report from another pilot that there were 4-5 inches of snow on the runway. He made a successful soft-field landing and taxied back to the threshold to demonstrate a soft-field takeoff. The pilot said the airplane accelerated slowly on takeoff, and did not reach rotation speed before running through the runway end markers. He said the airplane continued down an embankment and came to rest in a creek. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that the airplane sustained damage to the wings and fuselage. In a written statement, the pilot wrote that the accident could have been avoided by not landing on a runway with more than an inch of snow.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to take off on a snow-covered runway. Contributing to the accident was the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA010

Location