Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8485R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285480

Date:Saturday 8 November 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8485R
MSN: 28-22395
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an hour of conducting flight maneuvers, the pilot and flight instructor proceeded to do a power-off landing. During the take-off from the runway, the engine lost partial power, and when it appeared that they would not be able to clear trees, they elected to conduct a forced landing. An inspection of the airplane, revealed that during the forced landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. After the aircraft was recovered to a hangar an examination/engine run was conducted. During the engine run, the magneto check was "good"; however, when the carburetor heat control was pulled, the engine started to run rough and lose power. The reason for the loss of engine power was not identified.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA055

Location