Bird strike Accident Cessna 172F N5556R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285484

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2008
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5556R
MSN: 17253145
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD)
Destination airport:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane he was flying impacted a bird during landing while on a local flight.

Probable Cause: The bird that the airplane struck while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA053

Location