Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N5891J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285485

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2008
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5891J
MSN: CD-919
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at his home airport and requested runway 32 since the winds were reported from 320 at 6 knots. Dusk lighting conditions prevailed. The final approach is initially over trees, then opens into a cleared area where approach lights are positioned. After crossing over the trees on short final, the airplane seemed to drop and the pilot added power. The airplane contacted the approach lights and the airport perimeter fence before coming to a stop in the grass adjacent to the runway. The FAA inspector examined the airplane after the accident and found no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot concluded that he may have hit an air pocket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during the final approach, resulting in a collision with the airport approach lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 2021 N5891J Private 0 Mount Pleasant Regional Airport (LRO/KLRO), SC min
Gear-up landing
7 December 2023 N5891J Plantation Reclaimed Inc 2 near Pulaski, TN w/o
Loss of control

Location