Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N18338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285487

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18338
MSN: 18-8285
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:Rush, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to depart from an unimproved private airstrip. As the airplane rotated for lift-off at 35 to 40 miles per hour, it was "hit by a dust devil." The airplane rotated ninety degrees to the right and the application of full opposite control inputs failed to re-establish directional control. The airplane impacted terrain, causing the left landing gear to collapse, followed by the collapse of the right landing gear and resulting in multiple propeller ground strikes. The airplane sustained a bent right wing spar. The pilot reported the weather conditions at the time of the accident as a variable 7- to 10-knot wind, gusting to 12 to 15 knots. An hourly weather observation taken at the time of the accident 39 miles west of the accident site showed the wind to be 170 at four knots.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control due to an encounter with a weather phenomena at rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA079

Location