Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2468A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285489

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Anasazi Design Services, LLC.
Registration: N2468A
MSN: 22-805
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to perform a soft-field landing, had full flaps selected, and was managing the descent with the throttle control. As the airplane transitioned to short final, it was configured in a nose-high stabilized approach with full flaps. The pilot added right rudder in attempt to gain visibility out the window straight ahead. With the airplane about 20 to 30 feet above ground level (agl) and 100 feet from the threshold, the pilot applied power to arrest the descent. The increase in power in combination with the rudder input resulted in the airplane's left wing contacting the ground. The pilot further added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral aircraft control that resulted in collision with terrain during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA031

Location