Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4540L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285490

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Flight
Registration: N4540L
MSN: AA5B-1307
Total airframe hrs:7627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the Grumman AA5B stated he was maneuvering in his local training area when he experienced symptoms of "vertigo." The pilot was on a westerly heading in the late afternoon, looking through the propeller, at the onset of the symptoms. He managed to navigate back to his home airport, but during the landing, lost directional control, departed the runway, and collided with an airport sign. The pilot was not injured, but examination of his medical records revealed he was treated by a physician for symptoms of vertigo in the days following the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook (FAA-H-8083-3A), flicker vertigo is defined as: "A disorienting condition caused from flickering light off the blades of the propeller."

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing and while suffering symptoms of vertigo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA034

Location