Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2055R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285493

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:WNC Aviation
Registration: N2055R
MSN: 172S9581
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting touch and go landings during the student pilot's first solo flight, the Cessna 172S hit the runway "hard" and then bounced. The pilot added power, but the airplane "stalled" and the nose of the airplane pitched down, impacting the runway on the nose landing gear. The fuselage and firewall were substantially damaged during landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA035

Location