Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3568W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285495

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3568W
MSN: 28-7911095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-Warren Field, NC (OCW/KOCW)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, NC (KPMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Piper Dakota (PA-28-236) pilot's failure to see and avoid the Piper Cherokee (PA-32-260).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA033

Location