Accident Acro Sport N896JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285506

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Acro Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: N896JC
MSN: 689
Total airframe hrs:712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Ossipee, NH (NH69)
Destination airport:West Ossipee, NH (NH69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 50 minutes into the experimental amateur built airplane flight, the pilot began his descent from 1500 feet for landing when the engine lost partial power. He adjusted the throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat but the engine power setting went to idle and remained there. The pilot attempted to land in a field; however, the airplane's altitude was insufficient to make the field and he landed into trees. The pilot noticed no discrepancies with the engine or engine controls prior to the partial loss of engine power. Federal Aviation Administration examination of the airplane and the engine found no evidence of any pre-accident anomalies that would have caused the partial loss of engine power. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart contained in FAA Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB) CE-09-35 revealed 'serious icing” at glide power for the temperature and dew point recorded at the nearest official weather reporting facility about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA021

Location