Accident Cessna 172M N20745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285507

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Van Wert County Regional Authority
Registration: N20745
MSN: 172-63826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Wert, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Wert County Airport, OH (KVNW)
Destination airport:Van Wert County Airport, OH (KVNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing the airplane on the grass beside the runway when the airplane went into a ditch. The airplane's tail and propeller were damaged. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that the empennage had sustained substantial damage. The inspector reported that the airplane was taxiing on the grass parallel to closed runway 27. The grass was wet and the airplane was too close to the ditch when it slid into the ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing on the wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA029

Location