Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7314J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285508

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7314J
MSN: 28-24663
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Repton, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jackson, AL (4R3)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were performing aerial observations, checking paper mill inventories. After approximately three hours of flying, they made an intermediate stop. No attempt was made to purchase fuel at the airport. During the return leg, the left fuel gauge read zero, so the pilot switched to the right tank. The engine began to lose power when the right tank read zero. The pilot switched back to the left tank and was able to restore power for about two more minutes, then the engine quit again. Unable to restore power, he made a forced landing in a wooded area. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest inverted. An A and P mechanic who recovered the wreckage reported that there was no fuel in the tanks and no evidence of fuel leakage on the ground.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA018

Location