Accident Cessna 172P N63366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285510

Date:Monday 13 October 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Lafayette Aviation Inc
Registration: N63366
MSN: 17275426
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Delphi, IN (1I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the flight was conducted to meet with the examiner for a check ride. He stated that after arriving at the destination airport, while taxiing to a parking spot for the airplane, the right wing tip struck a hangar building. The pilot noted on his report that the right wing tip and wing spar were damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain separation from a hangar building while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the hangar building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA017

Location