Loss of control Accident Sabre Tukan N75604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285513

Date:Sunday 12 October 2008
Time:07:06 LT
Type:Sabre Tukan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75604
MSN: STII16M503-D
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohawk, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mohawk, TN
Destination airport:Mohawk, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported strong gusting wind from the east, but the pilot elected to take off to the west. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft dragged the left wing on the turf runway and nearly collided with a camper. The aircraft climbed between 100 and 150 feet above ground level, and made a 'hard left turn” before it entered a nose-down descent and impacted terrain. Witnesses described the engine sound as 'wide open” throughout the takeoff and accident sequence. A search of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)records revealed that the pilot held no pilot certificates, nor was there any record of his applying for an FAA medical certificate. A family member reported that the pilot elected to take his first flight in the aircraft solo and without prior instruction. Toxicology testing was consistent with impairment due to recent use of marijuana and a prescription painkiller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight due to a lack of flight experience or instruction. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to the recent use of marijuana and a prescription painkiller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA013

Location