Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N764C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285515

Date:Saturday 11 October 2008
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Maximum Aviation Inc
Registration: N764C
MSN: 2843570
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout the airplane's right brake failed and the airplane departed the runway into a ditch, and subsequently impacted a fence. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the student pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. During the accident the airplane's wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that prior to initial taxi for the practice flight the airplane's hand brake and right brake pedal felt "spongy." Both became firm after he pumped them several times. Before the engine run-up the student pilot again attempted to activate the hand brake; however, he was only successful after pumping it several times. The pilot then elected to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a known brake problem. Contributing to the accident were the malfunctioning brake and the rough terrain in the excursion area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA020

Location