Accident Cessna 210 N7418E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285517

Date:Friday 10 October 2008
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7418E
MSN: 57118
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5356 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to entering the airport's airspace, the pilot attempted to obtain traffic advisories via the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF); however, he received no response. Upon arrival, he overflew the airport to check the wind direction, and made a right-hand entry to the traffic pattern. The pilot stated that he was on a 1/2-mile final, but was still high, so he put the airplane in a forward slip to lose altitude. About 200 feet above the ground he recovered to level flight, but was still too high. He decided to go around and pushed the throttle full in, but the engine did not respond. After checking the settings, he reduced the throttle and then pushed it in again, with no response. The pilot stated that due to obstacles at the end of the runway, he decided to make a forced landing on the remaining last half of the runway. He pushed the nose toward the runway. When the airplane was about 10 to 15 feet above the ground he pitched up and the airplane landed flat on all three landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed after he applied the brakes, which allowed the propeller blades to strike the ground. The front engine cowling, nose landing gear, and the left wing spar sustained structural damage. A witness to the accident reported that the airplane landed with an 8- to 10-knot tailwind. A visual examination of the engine revealed no catastrophic preimpact anomalies. A post accident engine ground run was performed with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA009

Location