Loss of control Accident Pegasus Aviation Quantum N5125A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285518

Date:Friday 10 October 2008
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Pegasus Aviation Quantum
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5125A
MSN: 7735
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Terre Haute, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, IN (K1I3)
Destination airport:West Terre Haut, IN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental weight-shift-control aircraft was attempting to land on a north/south private grass airstrip when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that the winds were from the east at 10-15 knots. A nearby weather station recorded the wind to be from the southeast at 10 knots. The crosswind limitation for the airplane was 10 mph (9 knots), according to the aircraft operation manual. The pilot initially attempted a low pass over the runway heading south, but was unable to compensate for the crosswind and the airplane drifted to the right. He elected to perform a go-around and attempt a landing to the north. During the subsequent approach, he was unable to maintain runway heading again and elected to go-around. During the go-around the airplane drifted into trees off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind during the go-around. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind condition and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA013

Location