Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1229C,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2008
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1229C
MSN: 208B0672
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:St. Mary's, AK (PASM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate clearance/distance from each other at the taxiway intersection to avoid a collision. Contributing to the accident was a lack of clear and concise instruction to either airplane by the ground controller to preclude them from entering the taxiway intersection at the same time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA004

Location