Bird strike Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N771CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285526

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2008
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N771CP
MSN: 18281781
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Brainard-Hartford Airport and was approximately 5 miles to the northeast at 1,800 feet msl when a large bird was observed on a collision course. The pilot banked left to avoid the bird and continued the climb. As the bird went out of sight, a "loud thump" was heard, and the pilot reported the bird strike to ATC. After returning to the airport, the right wing was inspected and found to have substantial damage. Published airport remarks include the following: "Birds and deer on and in vicinity of the airport."

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA017

Location