Hard landing Accident Cessna 182T N22AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285530

Date:Monday 6 October 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22AS
MSN: T18208233
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the final leg of approach for landing, the pilot of the Cessna 182T stated that the airplane was "about four or five knots faster than usual." She reported that there were no wind gusts on the approach, there was no turbulence, and that the airplane felt "smooth." During the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway once and bounced. The second time the airplane made contact; the pilot heard a crack and knew something was wrong. The pilot increased engine power slightly to avoid stalling, but the airplane subsequently stalled. The pilot noted the stall did not feel the same as a practiced stall, and the airplane came down "hard" on the runway. The pilot believed the airplane landed on the main landing gear the first touchdown, and landed on the nose wheel the second touchdown. The nose gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA016

Location