Loss of control Accident Predator N868S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285531

Date:Monday 6 October 2008
Time:06:19 LT
Type:Predator
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N868S
MSN: E068S
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson, MO (N/A)
Destination airport:Branson, MO (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taking off from a grass field in a powered parachute when all cells of the wing did not fully open, causing the aircraft to veer right. All cells of the wing then inflated and the aircraft became airborne. Shortly after takeoff the pilot hit a tree and impacted the ground. The cart frame was bent and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the wing's failure to open all cells for undetermined reasons and the trees near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA025

Location