Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N6048Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285532

Date:Sunday 5 October 2008
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6048Z
MSN: 172S10217
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane bounced during landing. The airplane then began to porpoise and after the third bounce the pilot pushed the control yoke forward. The propeller then struck the runway surface. The pilot stated that he initially believed the airplane damage was limited to the propeller. Subsequent inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and forward fuselage structure. The extent of the damage was not reported to the NTSB until June 1, 2009. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA273

Location