Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N11PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285535

Date:Saturday 4 October 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11PC
MSN: 21062600
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3825 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled twice in an effort to obtain maximum fuel capacity, then secured in a hangar and was not operated; no fuel leakage was noted on the hangar floor. The pilot did not visually inspect the fuel tanks during her preflight inspection, contrary to the Pilot's Operating Handbook. The flight departed with an inoperative right fuel quantity gauge and proceeded towards the destination airport with fuel supplied from both fuel tanks at different times and durations. Approximately 3 hours and 35 minutes into the flight, while the left fuel tank was supplying fuel, the engine experienced a momentary surge that stopped when the pilot reduced throttle control. At that time the left fuel quantity gauge indicated approximately 35 minutes of fuel remaining at normal cruise power; however, the pilot thought it should have 24 gallons remaining and attributed the error to be an indicator problem. The flight continued and she positioned the fuel selector to the right tank and flew for a few minutes, then repositioned the fuel selector to the left tank, for which the fuel quantity gauge indicated zero. Several minutes later the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. She notified air traffic control and was vectored to the nearest airport but was unable to land there. She ditched the airplane in a marsh, and was rescued by the U.S. Coast Guard. No unusual fuel flow was reported to have occurred during the accident flight. Postaccident inspection of the wreckage revealed no fuel in either fuel tank or in fuel lines in the engine compartment. No fuel leak was noted and there was no evidence of engine preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA004

Location