Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N20921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285536

Date:Friday 3 October 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Onawa LLC
Registration: N20921
MSN: 17263869
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandy Pond SPB, ME (5ME
Destination airport:Dexter, ME (1B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After removing the floats from the Cessna 172M, the pilot taxied from the north end of the grass runway to the south end, to conduct a brake test confirming the brakes were operational. He then back-taxied the airplane to the north end of the approximate 1,200-foot-long, 75-foot-wide runway. During the taxi, the pilot noticed the grass runway was wet and rougher than expected and conducted a high-speed taxi test prior to takeoff to determine handling capability. The pilot conducted a short-field takeoff and the airplane accelerated normally. As the airplane crossed over a high spot, created by a culvert under the runway, the airplane began sliding on the grass towards the left side of the runway. The pilot applied more right aileron, then rudder, and then some right brake. At this point, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. He brought the throttle to idle, applied the brakes, and shut off the magnetos. As the airplane slowed, the left wing contacted a tree, which pivoted the nose of the airplane into brush as it came to a stop approximately 600 feet beyond the north end of the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage upon impact with the tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the wet condition of the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA010

Location