Accident Cessna 172 N5172J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285537

Date:Friday 3 October 2008
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Langa Air Services
Registration: N5172J
MSN: 172-81095
Total airframe hrs:3990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Destination airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor had conducted four takeoffs and landings during a dual instructional flight prior to the accident flight. The flight instructor stated that the landings "went really well" and he elected to endorse the student pilot for solo flight. The student pilot subsequently took off on his initial solo flight and flew a normal traffic pattern. He noted that the airplane was established at 70 knots on final approach for runway 29 (8,098 feet by 150 feet, dry asphalt). The airplane touched down on centerline; however, after landing it began to drift to the left and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement and struck a runway sign before coming to rest. A post accident inspection revealed that the firewall had been damaged. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident. Winds were from 270 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the accident, according to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the presence of the sign struck during the runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA002

Location