Accident Piper PA-18 N788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285541

Date:Thursday 2 October 2008
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N788
MSN: 18-8259
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-certificated pilot, seated in the rear seat of a tundra-tire-equipped airplane, was landing on a gravel bar. During the landing roll, the pilot applied excessive braking and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA002

Location