Accident Piper PA-28-161 N251ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285543

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2008
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:UND Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N251ND
MSN: 2842042
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crookston Municipal Airport, MN (CKN/KCKN)
Destination airport:Crookston Municipal Airport, MN (CKN/KCKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was established on final approach for runway 31 (4,300 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt) and "everything was on track." When the airplane crossed the threshold, he reduced engine power and began the landing flare. After touchdown, the student pilot applied the brakes, which resulted in a skid and he was unable to maintain control. The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement and came to rest in a ditch. The left main landing gear collapsed. The student pilot was performing his first landing on his initial solo flight at the time of the accident. He noted that the skies were clear and the winds were calm. The pilot reported that he had accumulated 13 hours total flight time, with 9 hours in the same make and model airplane. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies associated with a pre impact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the student pilot's limited flight experience. Additional factors were the presence of the ditch adjacent to the runway and the resulting collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA008

Location