Hard landing Accident Alisport-Silent N373DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285544

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2008
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Alisport-Silent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N373DB
MSN: 37K
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (FL74)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (FL74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered glider stated that about 30 seconds after takeoff, about 170 feet above the ground, the engine rpm decreased. He then leveled the glider and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot entered a left turn to land to the east and the engine "suddenly regained power." He then turned the glider to return to the airport, but when he leveled the wings the engine again stopped producing power. Lacking the altitude to return to the airport, the pilot chose a road for a forced landing. The landing area was blocked with cars and power poles, so he landed the glider "hard" in the grass adjacent to the roadway to avoid the obstacles. A detailed examination of the glider revealed that with electrical power applied, the fuel boost pump did not pump fuel from the pump outlet port.

Probable Cause: The failure of the electric fuel boost pump which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA001

Location