Loss of control Accident Junior Ace N1012S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285547

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2008
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Junior Ace
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1012S
MSN: RH3
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branchville, AL (3AL6)
Destination airport:Brranchville, AL (3AL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built Junior Ace stated that the purpose of the personal flight was to fly in the local area for about 1 hour. The airplane was equipped with one centrally-mounted control stick, a two-place bench seat, and two sets of rudder pedals. About 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot turned the airplane to the left. When he attempted to turn to the right, the airplane yawed "uncontrollably" to the left. The pilot said he applied more right rudder in an attempt to control the left yaw, but the yaw increased. The pilot reported that he could not stop the yawing motion. He stated that, "it felt like the airplane was stalling and about to spin." A witness stated that the airplane's wings rocked back and forth in a smooth, slow rocking motion. The pilot attempted to land in a field, and "flared high" above the ground. The airplane impacted the ground, and nosed over. The right main landing gear, right wing rear strut, and firewall were damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the flight. He also stated that for this flight, he sat in the center of the bench seat, straddled the control stick, and was utilizing the "outboard rudder pedals." Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed all flight controls moved free, correct and had full travel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's lack of yaw control as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA328

Location