Hard landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285549

Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N27996
MSN: 31-7952083
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a firm landing and had a blown right main tire, but indicated no other problems. After replacement of both tires, the airplane continued in service for two flight sequences, flown by other pilots. Inspection by maintenance personnel revealed a line of popped rivet heads on the upper surface of the left wing above the rear spar between the nacelle and the wing fillet fairing. A close inspection discovered popped rivet heads on the left side of the fuselage below the cabin window with a gap visible in the skin lap. Inspection of both main gear wheels and tires revealed cuts and impressions in the tire sidewalls indicative of a very hard landing. Further inspection discovered buckling of both main spar webs between the fuselage and nacelles.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA014

Location