Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20K N1157K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285594

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N1157K
MSN: 25-0644
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an undetermined point in time, the bracket that supported the fuel flow transducer for the airplane's fuel monitoring system failed. This allowed the transducer to vibrate, and ultimately lead to the loosening of the B-nut on the fuel line leading to the transducer. Because the B-nut became almost completely disconnected from the transducer, approximately 40 gallons of fuel was lost overboard during the flight. Because the leak was upstream of the transducer, the fuel management system did not detect or display the loss of fuel, and the engine ultimately lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot executed a forced landing at a non-controlled airport, but intentionally exited the side of the runway surface when it appeared that the airplane could not stop prior to departing the end of the runway and encountering a steep drop-off. After the airplane exited the side of the runway, it entered rough terrain and experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear. The collapse of the gear resulted in substantial damage to both the left wing and the aft fuselage.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of a leak in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain the airplane encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA202

Location