Hard landing Accident Robinson R22B N227GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285596

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N227GH
MSN: 4044
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor (CFI) and a student were practicing 180-degree autorotations. While turning final, the airspeed decayed and the student responded by pushing forward on the cyclic. The main rotor rpm dropped to 95 percent as the helicopter was descending. The instructor added throttle but was unable to arrest the descent rate or to recover the main rotor rpm. The right front skid contacted the ground, then the rotor struck the tail boom. The helicopter entered a right spin, drifted to the left, and rolled over. The pilots reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm and the instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA298

Location