Runway excursion Accident Brubaker F1 N954CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285600

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Brubaker F1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N954CB
MSN: 116
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Avworks IO-540 Exp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal landing but the airplane veered off the runway when the tail wheel made contact with the pavement. The airplane ground looped, sustaining damage to the left wing tip. The pilot said that rudder control inputs he made were ineffective in controlling the airplane. During a post-accident examination of the airplane, the pilot discovered that the bolts which attach the tail wheel assembly to the tail spring were sheared.

Probable Cause: The failure of the bolts securing the tail wheel to its attach point that resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA293

Location