Accident Family Fun N903PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285601

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Family Fun
Owner/operator:
Registration: N903PD
MSN: G4852
Total airframe hrs:978 hours
Engine model:Ford 3.8 Liter V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adin, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight at an altitude of 9,500 msl, the pilot detected an odor which smelled like a hot engine. The pilot reduced engine power, and the odor went away. The engine then started running rough. At no time did the pilot apply carburetor heat. The pilot executed an emergency landing in a field, where the airplane impacted a wire fence. The airplane sustained damage to the right landing gear and its attach point. The pilot stated that the Ford 3.8 V-6 engine was susceptible to carburetor ice due to the carburetor installation. The closest weather reporting station noted the temperature was 68 degrees and the dew point was 34 degrees. The intersection of these two temperatures on a carburetor icing probability chart is right at the boundary between the two sections annotated "light icing cruise power" and "serious icing glide power." The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA295

Location