Accident Cessna 150G N3899J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285602

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3899J
MSN: 15065199
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:11955 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (K3G4)
Destination airport:Urbana, OH (KI74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as she approached the destination airport after a 1-hour cross-country flight, she reduced engine power to approximately 2,300 rpm in order to descend to traffic pattern altitude. During the downwind leg, she further reduced engine power to 2,000 rpm to slow the airplane to for the approach. As she initiated a turn to base leg, she made a final reduction of engine power and activated the carburetor heat. During the turn to base leg, the engine began to lose power. The loss of engine power was reported to be gradual, not instantaneous, occurring over a period of approximately 5 seconds. The engine did not respond to throttle and mixture control movements. The pilot stated that the loss of engine power occurred 700-800 feet above ground level while on base leg. She said that she was worried about stalling the airplane and established a descent to remain above stall speed. The airplane landed in a grassy area about 50 feet short of the runway. Shortly after touchdown the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to an abrupt stop. The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 17 degrees and 12 degrees Celsius, respectively. Calculations using a carburator icing chart indicate the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power under the indicated conditions.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing to the accident were environmental conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA280

Location