Accident Mooney M20J N301KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285606

Date:Monday 8 September 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N301KC
MSN: 24-0414
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackettstown, NJ (N05)
Destination airport:UNKNOWN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot completed two uneventful positioning flight legs before refueling. The pilot added fuel to the right wing tank only, since the left tank was still full. In his subsequent preflight inspection, he drained some fuel from the gascolator, and obtained and examined a fuel sample from the right tank drain, without noting any anomalies. The pilot did not capture a sample when he drained the gascolator, since the gascolator drain was activated from the cockpit. The pilot's procedure was contrary to the instructions in the pilot's operating handbook, which stated to sample the fuel from the gascolator drain. Engine start, taxi, and engine run-up, all of which were conducted using the right tank, were normal. The takeoff roll and initial climb were normal, but when the airplane was approximately 25 feet above the runway, the engine "quit dead." The pilot performed an emergency landing in the grass alongside the runway, and the airplane was stopped by trees beyond the runway end. Postaccident fuel samples yielded several ounces of water each from the right tank, gascolator, and engine fuel line. No other anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine. No water or other contaminants were found in the airport fuel storage tank or dispensing system, and no problems were reported by the operators of any aircraft that were fueled from the airport storage tank on the same day as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adhere to the airplane manufacturer's published preflight inspection procedures, enabling water to remain undetected in the fuel system, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power immediately after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA311

Location