Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9950Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285608

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9950Q
MSN: 18-3563
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldfoot, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from an off-airport site on a personal, local flight, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said that the site was slightly uphill, and that after becoming airborne, he attempted to increase airspeed by "dropping flaps, and lowering the nose." He said that due to rising terrain, he turned the airplane downwind, and the airplane "sank." The airplane touched down on the tundra, and nosed over. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain sufficient flying speed during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2005 N9950Q Private 0 Wiseman, Alaska sub

Location