Loss of control Accident Airframes Unlimited USA-1B N723JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285610

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Airframes Unlimited USA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N723JH
MSN: 2007-0098
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surry, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surry, VA (VA33)
Destination airport:Surry, VA (VA33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute stated that he started his takeoff roll on runway 27. The parachute canopy partially inflated with a right side end cell closure. The pilot stated, "he did not observe the tangled steering lines on the takeoff roll and failed to ensure that the parachute canopy was controllable". The powered parachute made a hard right turn at liftoff, reached an altitude of about five feet, and the parachute canopy collapsed. The powered parachute impacted the runway hard and rolled over inverted. The airframe received structural damage. The pilot conducted an engine shutdown and exited the powered parachute. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the powered parachute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper handling of the powered parachute during takeoff/initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA191

Location