Accident Cessna 210 N6515X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285611

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6515X
MSN: 57151
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANTA ROSA, NM (Q58)
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs-Stevens Field, CO (PGO/KPSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear with the gear switch in the cockpit. The "gear would not extend down with [the] switch, therefore, I used the hand pump and it extended down 25 percent were it stopped." The pilot contacted a mechanic via cell phone and the mechanic advised him the problem could not be fixed while flying. The pilot landed the airplane with the landing gear partially retracted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and landing gear system. No anomalies were noted with the landing gear system. The reason for the occurrence was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA153

Location